Privacy Policy

Last Modified: [May 1, 2019]

Statement of Privacy

Protecting your private information is our priority. To make this document easier to read, we are going to use some abbreviations throughout.  “Aerospheres” or “us” or “we” or “our” refers to Aerospheres.  Our “Website” refers to the domain <https://www.aerospheres.com/>>, as well as the content and webpages on the Website.  “You” and “Your” refer to you and other users of the Website.

This Statement of Privacy applies to information we collect:

  • on this Website;
  • in email, text, and other electronic messages between you, us, and/or this Website;
  • when you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if any, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy; and
  • when you access and/or use the Website.

This Statement of Privacy does not apply to information collected by:

  • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by AEROSPHERES or any third party; or
  • any third party, including through any application or content, including advertising, that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Accepting the Terms of this Statement of Privacy

Please read this Statement of Privacy carefully because it discusses how we will collect, use, share and process your personal information.  By accessing our Website, you agree to this Statement of Privacy and its terms and consent to the data practices described herein.  This policy may change from time to time as described below in Changes to this Statement of Privacy.  Your continued use and access of the Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.  If you have any questions or comments, you may contact us at: 405-737-2676.

Collection of your Personal Information

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, and e-mail address; and/or
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • directly from you when you provide it to us;
  • automatically as you navigate through the Website (information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies); and/or
  • from third parties, for example, our business and/or advertising partners.

Information You Provide to Us

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Website. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Website; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Website. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website, if any.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

Disclosure on Your Behalf 

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Statement of Privacy to fulfill our obligations, the purpose for which you provide it, for any other purpose you request when you provide the information, or for any other purpose for which we have your consent.

Internal Disclosure

We will share your personal data internally within AEROSPHERES to help improve our products and services.  

Disclosure to Our Service Providers

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Statement of Privacy to third party service providers that we use solely to support our business (such as the management of our data, maintenance, analysis, audit, fraud detection, communication and the like).  They will have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for other purposes.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

AEROSPHERES does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. AEROSPHERES may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to AEROSPHERES, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. AEROSPHERES may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on AEROSPHERES or the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of AEROSPHERES; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of AEROSPHERES or the Website, or the public.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by AEROSPHERES. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service and the Website, to maintain the quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the AEROSPHERES Website.

Use of Cookies

The AEROSPHERES website may use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise AEROSPHERES pages, or register with the AEROSPHERES site or services, a cookie helps AEROSPHERES to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same AEROSPHERES Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the AEROSPHERES features that you customised. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the AEROSPHERES services or websites you visit.

By agreeing to our Statement of Privacy, you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies as described in this policy.  If you use the Website without changing your browser or device settings to disable cookies, we’ll assume that you consent to receive all cookies provided through the Website.

Links

This Statement of Policy applies only to your use and access of this Website that is owned and operated by AEROSPHERES.  This Website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.  Websites containing co-branding (referencing our name and a third party’s name) contain content delivered by the third party and not us.

These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you.  The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps, and other online services.  They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) targeted content.  We do not control the tracking technologies of these third parties or how they may be used.  If you have any questions about targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Your Rights to Deleting, Accessing and Correcting Your Information

For personal data that we have about you, you have the following rights:

  • Deletion.  You may ask us to erase or delete all or some of your personal data.  Please note that doing so may limit your ability to use certain functionality of the Website. 
  • Correction/Modification: You may edit some of your personal data through your account or ask us to change, update, or fix your data in certain cases, including if it’s inaccurate.
  • Object to, or Limit or Restrict, Use of Data: You can ask us to stop using all or some of your personal data (for example, if we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (for example, if your personal data is inaccurate or unlawfully held).
  • Right to Access and/or Take Your Data: You can ask us for a copy of your personal data you provided to us.

To make these or any other requests with respect to your personal information, you may contact us at: 405-737-2676. We ask that individuals making requests identify themselves and identify the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before we process any requests.  We may decline to process requests if we cannot verify the requestor’s identity, if we believe the request will jeopardise the privacy of others, if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect, or for a similar legitimate purpose.  In any case, where we provide information access, deletion or correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. 

If we modify or delete some or all of your personal information, we will retain your personal data if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce obligations or fulfill any other requests from you (for example, to opt-out of further messages or for a copy of your data).  

Notice to California Residents – California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident and have provided us with personal information, California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the “Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code.  As required by the Act, we will provide you with the categories of personally identifiable information that we collect through the Website and the categories of third party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared for direct marketing purposes at your request.  California law requires us to inform you, at your request, (1) the categories of personally identifiable information we collect and what third parties we share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies.  The Act further requires us to allow you to control who we can and cannot share that information with.  To obtain this information, please send a request to 405-737-2676 and include the phrase “California Privacy Request” in the subject line.  When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what personally identifiable information you do not want us to share with third parties.  Please allow thirty (30) days for a response.  Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your personally identifiable information or requesting this notice.

Security of your Personal Information

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Website cannot be guaranteed.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share your password with anyone.  We further urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas, if any, of the Website like message boards.  The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Children Under Thirteen

Our Website is not intended for children under thirteen (13) years of age.  AEROSPHERES does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at 405-737-2676.

E-mail Communications

From time to time, AEROSPHERES may contact you via email to provide announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication.  You have the right to opt-out of such messages.  We may use your information to contact you about account, security, legal and other service-related issues.  Please be aware that you cannot opt-out of receiving service messages from us, including security and legal notices.

Changes to this Statement of Privacy

AEROSPHERES reserves the right to change this Statement of Privacy from time to time. We will post any changes to this Statement of Privacy on this page.  If we make material changes to how we treat your personal information, in addition to posting the changes on this page, we may provide notice that the Statement of Privacy has been updated by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account.  You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting this Statement of Privacy to check for any changes.  The date on which the Statement of Privacy was last modified is identified at the top of the page.  Your continued use of the Website and/or services available through the Website after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Statement of Privacy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by this Statement of Privacy.

Contact Information

AEROSPHERES welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that AEROSPHERES has not adhered to this Statement of Privacy, feel free to contact AEROSPHERES by sending a letter to:

Unit 3, Barratt Way
Industrial Estate
Harrow
HA3 5TJ

Or by telephone at +44 (0)20 8863 8578.